Warwickshire Life and Worcestershire Life Food & Drink Awards - our finalists announced!

PUBLISHED: 11:02 18 September 2012 | UPDATED: 21:48 20 February 2013

www.waitrose.com/bf_home/bf/237.html

www.waitrose.com/bf_home/bf/237.html

Meet our finalists ...

Best Farm Shop
Sponsored by field fare



A H Hiller & Son, Alcester
Clives Fruit Farm, Upton upon Severn
Top Barn Harvest Shop, Worcester

Outstanding Contribution to Food
Sponsored by Aalto Retaurant



Daren Bale - The Hop Pole Inn, Bewdley
Paul Halsey - Purity Brewing Co, Great Alne
Rhys Humm - The Holywell Water Company Limited, Malvern


Food Product of 2012
Sponsored by Waitrose



Auntie Winnies Pork Pie Berryfields Farm Shop, Meriden
Dragons Breath Mustard - Emily's Homemade Jams & Pickles, Worcester
Pickled Shallots Kits Kitchen, Egdon


Drinks Product of 2012



Holywell Malvern Spring Water - The Holywell Water Company Limited, Malvern
Saddleback Best Bitter - The Slaughterhouse Brewery, Warwick
Pure Ubu - Purity Brewing Co, Great Alne

Pub of the Year
Sponsored by Lowe's Solicitors



The Granville @ Barford, Barford
The Red Lion, Long Compton
The Rock Tavern, Stourport-on-Severn

Chef of the Year
Sponsored by Malvern St James



Chris Morgan - L'amuse-Bouche Restaurant, Malvern
Peter Knibb Restaurant 23, Leamington Spa
Toby Fletcher Venture Inn, Ombersley

The Warwickshire Life and Worcestershire Life Food & Drink Awards sponsored by Waitrose in the association with The Broadway Florist.

Best Local Supplier/Producer
Sponsored by Coomber



Gwillams Farm Shop, Worcester
Hopleys Farm Shop, Bewdley
Offchurch Poultry, Leamington Spa

Restaurant of the Year
Sponsored by Kitchen Gallery



Peels Restaurant, Solihull
The Hop Pole Inn, Bewdley
The Trevelyan Restaurant, Stratford-upon-Avon

Our readers were invited to recommend their favourites in the industry through forms in the July and August issues of both Warwickshire Life and Worcestershire Life and online. Once nominations had closed, a panel of judges used set criteria to whittle down nominations to three finalists in each category. The final judging stage will be conducted over the next month with winners remaining secret until the awards evening.

Newcomer of the Year



Blue Bistro, Coventry
The Kimmy Loves Cake Bake Shop, Bewdley
The Hayrick, Nuneaton


Butcher of the Year
Sponsored by EFG Harris Allday



Aubrey Allen, Leamington Spa
Earlsdon Butchers, Coventry
Laurence Gough & Sons, Stourport-on-Severn


Independent Retailer of the Year
Sponsored by Premier Places



Blueberry Hill Patisserie, Leamington Spa
Golden Monkey Tea Company, Warwick
Natural Choice, Malvern


Local Tea/Coffee Shop of the Year



Edwardian Tea Room at Avoncroft Museum, Bromsgrove
Ginger Pig Caf Bar & Bistro, Worcester
McKechnies, Stratford upon Avon

0 comments

More from Food & Drink

Wednesday, May 23, 2018

Deborah Thompson talks us through the distinctive qualities of wine produced right here on our doorstep

Read more

Topics of Interest

Subscribe or buy a mag today

subscription ad
subscription ad

Local Business Directory

Property Search